your lawmakers' votes
at your finger tips
Legislation watch

Missed Votes

Date range: to

Choose a legislator for more details.

Click a column heading to change the sort order.

Note: Missed votes by legislators may be due to illness, family emergencies, or other good reasons. In addition, members of the House and Senate majority and minority leadership teams are sometimes required to be off the floor during votes. Users of this report should always ask before jumping to conclusions about a lawmaker's missed votes record.

Senators:

Legislator Total Missed Votes* Total Roll Calls
Sen. Maureen Walsh (Walla Walla) (R) 237 1142
Sen. Michael Baumgartner (Spokane) (R) 181 1142
Sen. Reuven Carlyle (Seattle) (D) 70 1142
Sen. Rebecca SaldaƱa (Seattle) (D) 61 1142
Sen. Steve Hobbs (Lake Stevens) (D) 58 1142
Sen. Sharon Nelson (Maury Island) (D) 41 1142
Sen. Kevin Van De Wege (Sequim) (D) 35 1142
Sen. David Frockt (Seattle) (D) 33 1142
Sen. Kevin Ranker (Orcas Island) (D) 27 1142
Sen. Lisa Wellman (Mercer Island) (D) 27 1142
Sen. Andy Billig (Spokane) (D) 26 1142
Sen. John McCoy (Tulalip) (D) 25 1142
Sen. Doug Ericksen (Ferndale) (R) 19 1142
Sen. Sam Hunt (Olympia) (D) 17 1142
Sen. Dean Takko (Longview) (D) 14 1142
Sen. Guy Palumbo (Maltby) (D) 13 1142
Sen. Maralyn Chase (Shoreline) (D) 9 1142
Sen. Mike Padden (Spokane Valley) (R) 9 1142
Sen. Mark Schoesler (Ritzville) (R) 8 1142
Sen. Bob Hasegawa (Seattle) (D) 6 1142
Sen. Karen Keiser (Kent) (D) 6 1142
Sen. Marko Liias (Lynnwood) (D) 6 1142
Sen. Ann Rivers (Vancouver) (R) 6 1142
Sen. Jim Honeyford (Grandview) (R) 5 1142
Sen. Christine Rolfes (Kitsap County) (D) 5 1142
Sen. Phil Fortunato (Auburn) (R) 4 1142
Sen. Mark Mullet (Issaquah) (D) 3 1142
Sen. Steve O'Ban (Pierce County) (R) 2 1142
Sen. Jan Angel (Port Orchard) (R) 1 1142
Sen. Barbara Bailey (Oak Harbor) (R) 1 1142
Sen. Annette Cleveland (Vancouver) (D) 1 1142
Sen. Steve Conway (South Tacoma) (D) 1 1142
Sen. Jeannie Darneille (Tacoma) (D) 1 1142
Sen. Patty Kuderer (Bellevue) (D) 1 1142
Sen. Jamie Pedersen (Seattle) (D) 1 1142
Sen. Randi Becker (Eatonville) (R) 0 1142
Sen. John Braun (Centralia) (R) 0 1142
Sen. Marlo Braun (Centralia) (R) 0 0
Sen. Sharon Brown (Kennewick) (R) 0 1142
Sen. Brian Dansel (Spokane) (R) 0 0
Sen. Manka Dhingra (Redmond) (D) 0 492
Sen. Joe Fain (Auburn) (R) 0 1142
Sen. Brad Hawkins (Douglas County) (R) 0 1142
Sen. Curtis King (Yakima) (R) 0 1142
Sen. Mark Miloscia (Algona) (R) 0 1142
Sen. Kirk Pearson (King) (R) 0 650
Sen. Pam Roach (Auburn) (R) 0 0
Sen. Dino Rossi (Sammamish) (R) 0 650
Sen. Tim Sheldon (Mason County) (D) 0 1142
Sen. Shelly Short (Addy) (R) 0 1143
Sen. Keith Wagoner (Sedro-Woolley) (R) 0 492
Sen. Judy Warnick (Grant) (R) 0 1142
Sen. Lynda Wilson (Clark County) (R) 0 1142
Sen. Hans Zeiger (Puyallup) (R) 0 1142

Representatives:

Legislator Total Missed Votes* Total Roll Calls
Rep. Jay Rodne (North Bend) (R) 167 1254
Rep. Mark Hargrove (Covington) (R) 96 1254
Rep. Mike Volz (Spokane) (R) 76 1254
Rep. Norma Smith (R-Clinton) (R) 71 1254
Rep. Terry Nealey (Dayton) (R) 66 1254
Rep. Michelle Caldier (Port Orchard) (R) 63 1254
Rep. Richard DeBolt (Chehalis) (R) 59 1254
Rep. Jeff Holy (Cheney) (R) 59 1254
Rep. Dave Hayes (Camano Island) (R) 53 1254
Rep. Gerry Pollet (Seattle) (D) 46 1254
Rep. Jeff Morris (Mt. Vernon) (D) 45 1254
Rep. Bruce Chandler (Granger) (R) 44 1254
Rep. Matt Manweller (Ellensburg) (R) 43 1254
Rep. Norm Johnson (Yakima) (R) 31 1254
Rep. Christine Kilduff (University Place) (D) 31 1254
Rep. Liz Pike (Camas) (R) 30 1254
Rep. Jake Fey (Tacoma) (D) 29 1254
Rep. J.T. Wilcox (Yelm) (R) 28 1254
Rep. John Koster (Arlington) (R) 24 703
Rep. Joyce McDonald (Puyallup) (R) 23 1254
Rep. Matt Shea (Spokane Valley) (R) 23 1254
Rep. Laurie Jinkins (Tacoma) (D) 20 1254
Rep. Kristine Lytton (Anacortes) (D) 19 1254
Rep. Steve Tharinger (Sequim) (D) 18 1254
Rep. Sharon Wylie (Vancouver) (D) 17 1254
Rep. Dan Kristiansen (Snohomish) (R) 13 1254
Rep. Timm Ormsby (Spokane) (D) 13 1254
Rep. Cindy Ryu (Shoreline) (D) 13 1254
Rep. Bob McCaslin Jr. (Spokane Valley) (R) 11 1254
Rep. Morgan Irwin (Enumclaw) (R) 9 1254
Rep. Drew MacEwen (Union) (R) 9 1254
Rep. Sherry Appleton (Poulsbo) (D) 7 1254
Rep. Larry Haler (Richland) (R) 6 1254
Rep. Drew Stokesbary (Auburn) (R) 6 1254
Rep. Dan Griffey (Allyn) (R) 5 1254
Rep. Jesse Young (Gig Harbor) (R) 4 1254
Rep. Andrew Barkis (Olympia) (R) 3 1254
Rep. Frank Chopp (Seattle) (D) 3 1254
Rep. Drew Hansen (Kitsap) (D) 3 1254
Rep. Eric Pettigrew (Seattle) (D) 2 1254
Rep. Vincent Buys (Lynden) (R) 1 1254
Rep. Cary Condotta (East Wenatchee) (R) 1 1254
Rep. Tom Dent (Moses Lake) (R) 1 1254
Rep. Mary Dye (Pomeroy) (R) 1 1254
Rep. Carolyn Eslick (Sultan) (R) 1 551
Rep. Paul Graves (Fall City) (R) 1 1254
Rep. Mark Harmsworth (Mill Creek) (R) 1 1254
Rep. Paul Harris (Vancouver) (R) 1 1254
Rep. Bill Jenkin (Pasco) (R) 1 1254
Rep. Brad Klippert (Kennewick) (R) 1 1254
Rep. Vicki Kraft (Vancouver) (R) 1 1254
Rep. Joel Kretz (Wauconda) (R) 1 1254
Rep. Jacquelin Maycumber (Republic) (R) 1 1243
Rep. Gina R. McCabe (Goldendale) (R) 1 1254
Rep. Dick Muri (Steilacoom) (R) 1 1254
Rep. Ed Orcutt (Kalama) (R) 1 1254
Rep. Joe Schmick (Colfax) (R) 1 1254
Rep. Melanie Stambaugh (Puyallup) (R) 1 1254
Rep. Mike Steele (Chelan) (R) 1 1254
Rep. David Taylor (Moxee) (R) 1 1254
Rep. Luanne Van Werven (Lynden) (R) 1 1254
Rep. Brandon Vick (Camas) (R) 1 1254
Rep. Jim Walsh (Aberdeen) (R) 1 1254
Rep. Steve Bergquist (Renton) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Brian Blake (Longview) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Mike Chapman (Port Angeles) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Judy Clibborn (Mercer Island) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Eileen Cody (West Seattle) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Beth Doglio (Olympia) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Laurie Dolan (Olympia) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Jessyn Farrell (Kenmore) (D) 0 661
Rep. Joe Fitzgibbon (West Seattle) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Noel Frame (Seattle) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Roger Goodman (KirkLand) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Mia Gregerson (Des Moines) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Zack Hudgins (Tukwila) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Ruth Kagi (Lake Forest Park) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Steve Kirby (Tacoma) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Shelley Kloba (Bothell) (D) 0 1254
Rep. John Lovick (Mill Creek) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Nicole Macri (Seattle) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Joan McBride (Kirkland) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Lillian Ortiz-Self (Mukilteo) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Tina Orwall (Des Moines) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Mike Pellicciotti (Algona) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Strom Peterson (Edmonds) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Kristine Reeves (Algona) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Marcus Riccelli (Spokane) (D) 0 1254
Rep. June Robinson (Everett) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Sharon Tomiko Santos (Seattle) (D) 0 1254
Rep. David Sawyer (Tacoma) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Mike Sells (Everett) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Tana Senn (East King County) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Vandana Slatter (Kirkland) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Larry Springer (Kirkland) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Derek Stanford (Bothell) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Monica Jurado Stonier (Vancouver) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Pat Sullivan (Covington) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Gael Tarleton (Seattle) (D) 0 1254
Rep. Javier Valdez (Seattle) (D) 0 593

*Missed votes include all roll calls on which a legislator did not vote, regardless of whether the legislator was present or absent.